VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.






VAF on Twitter:
@VansAirForceNet

  #1  
Old 11-14-2022, 08:17 PM
Freakshow108's Avatar
Freakshow108 Freakshow108 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Eatonville WA
Posts: 229
Default GNC 255

Just installed a used 255 in my glass panel. The radio came out of a steam gauge panel. Every thing is working except the NAV freq will not display on my G3. I have emailed with the G3expert and it is their belief that I need to update to the latest software version. Easier said than done, my local avionics shop is hesitant and it can only be done by an authorized dealer. Iím sure I will get the update soon enough. My reason for this thread is to see if anyone else has run into this before. As I said earlier in the thread, the comm displays fine in the G3, it is only the NAV that will not. I have also tried my radio in a buddies panel, same as mine, and it does the same thing. We also put his 255 in my panel and it worked as designed. Thanks for looking.
__________________
Randy Hood
Builder # 74775
Thankful for my family
Operating from KPLU
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2022, 09:14 PM
Stoo Stoo is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: LL10, Naperville, IL.
Posts: 108
Default

I have the exact same problem with my GNC 255. Got the comm up on the touch but not the nav. Configuration has been the most troublesome part of the build! Going to have to call Stein again......
Stewart Willoughby, 6 final assembly
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2022, 09:23 PM
Longez's Avatar
Longez Longez is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KS
Posts: 487
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freakshow108 View Post
Just installed a used 255 in my glass panel. The radio came out of a steam gauge panel. Every thing is working except the NAV freq will not display on my G3. I have emailed with the G3expert and it is their belief that I need to update to the latest software version. Easier said than done, my local avionics shop is hesitant and it can only be done by an authorized dealer. Iím sure I will get the update soon enough. My reason for this thread is to see if anyone else has run into this before. As I said earlier in the thread, the comm displays fine in the G3, it is only the NAV that will not. I have also tried my radio in a buddies panel, same as mine, and it does the same thing. We also put his 255 in my panel and it worked as designed. Thanks for looking.
Randy,

What software version is being used in your GNC 255?

As explained on page 2-8 of the Rev. AQ G3X Touch Installation manual, the GNC 255 needs to be at V2.20 or later for NAV radio tuning from the G3X Touch to work.

Click image for larger version

Name:	GNC255 Software Version.png
Views:	52
Size:	30.2 KB
ID:	33876

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2022, 04:28 AM
noahhl noahhl is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 6
Default

Do you have it set as NAV1 or NAV2, and is there another IFR navigator connected? I banged my head against this with a 255 that was on the latest software version -- my brain said that it should be NAV1 since it's my only nav radio, but the fact that I have a GNX 375 also connected (which claims the first spot even though it doesn't have a nav radio in it) means that I needed to call it NAV 2 in the configuration. After changing that, worked fine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2022, 10:38 AM
Freakshow108's Avatar
Freakshow108 Freakshow108 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Eatonville WA
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noahhl View Post
Do you have it set as NAV1 or NAV2, and is there another IFR navigator connected? I banged my head against this with a 255 that was on the latest software version -- my brain said that it should be NAV1 since it's my only nav radio, but the fact that I have a GNX 375 also connected (which claims the first spot even though it doesn't have a nav radio in it) means that I needed to call it NAV 2 in the configuration. After changing that, worked fine.
I have the same set up. And yes I have it set to NAV2. I did not in the beginning but have since changed it. Thanks for the thought.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Longez View Post
Randy,

What software version is being used in your GNC 255?

As explained on page 2-8 of the Rev. AQ G3X Touch Installation manual, the GNC 255 needs to be at V2.20 or later for NAV radio tuning from the G3X Touch to work.

My software is the older version. I have been working with my local avionics shop but they are being difficult. Iím still hopeful they will get me the update. Thanks for the insight.

Attachment 33876

Steve
__________________
Randy Hood
Builder # 74775
Thankful for my family
Operating from KPLU
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2022, 09:31 PM
Freakshow108's Avatar
Freakshow108 Freakshow108 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Eatonville WA
Posts: 229
Default UPDATE

It was the software. I finally got an update installed. All good now Thanks for all of the input.
__________________
Randy Hood
Builder # 74775
Thankful for my family
Operating from KPLU
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:10 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.