VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.

  #1  
Old 06-12-2021, 08:36 PM
Mark Jackson Mark Jackson is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Houston
Posts: 74
Default Flaring bent tubing

I am building the selector valve to filter fitting. The tube has a 90 degree bend and then a 180 degree bend to connect to the filter. The end of the 180 bend has 1/4 of an inch straight before connecting to the filter.

Problem: I cannot flare the end near the 180 bend before as it will then be crushed by the pipe bender. To be able to bend 180 degrees without collapsing the tubing, I had to have an extra inch of tubing downstream of the bend that is then trimmed off. The problem is that I cannot get the AN818/AN819 nut and coupler on. The nut navigates the the 180 curve easily but the couple won't go past the straight section.

I've used about 4 feet of tubing trying to make this work.

Anyone have any ideas?

P.S. Using a ATS flaring tool, the kind that has blocks that grip the tube and then a flaring tool that you screw down but hand. Requires about 1/2" of tubing to make the flare.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0553[1].jpg
Views:	50
Size:	234.4 KB
ID:	12563  
__________________
Mark Jackson
Houston, TX
RV-8 in progress
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2021, 09:11 PM
Stewbronco Stewbronco is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Langley BC
Posts: 231
Default TS FLIGHTLINES

Contact Tom @ TS FLIGHTLINES. (843) 271-2329 .....explain what you need and he WILL have a solution.....unbelievable customer service at great price ....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2021, 09:19 PM
rapid_ascent rapid_ascent is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Dublin, CA
Posts: 1,568
Default

Tom had a trick where you make a mandrel piece that you slip in the end of the tubing. That allows you to do the flare first and then use the mandrel as the bearing surface when you do the bend.
__________________
Ray Tonks
2020 Donation Paid
Titan IOX-370, Dual PMAGs, 9.6:1 Pistons, FM-150
RV-7 Fuselage in progress
* Cabin Interior - In progress
RV-7 SB Wings
* Both Wings fully skinned
* Fuel Tanks Complete - No leaks finally
* Ailerons Complete
* Flaps Complete
RV-7 Empennage - Complete (a little fiberglass work left)
Vans Training Kit # 2 - Complete
RV-7 Preview Plans
Vans Training Kit #1 - Complete
EAA Sheet Metal Class - Complete
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2021, 09:20 PM
WThornberg WThornberg is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Junction City, KS
Posts: 2
Default

Make the flair before you bend the tubing?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2021, 09:32 PM
PilotjohnS PilotjohnS is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Southwest
Posts: 1,721
Default My take

I would Do the all the bends except the last one nearest the flare. Put the collar and b nut on and do the flare. Wrench on a union. Do the last bend by hand slowly with even pressure to avoid kinks. You might even use the bending tool to support it but do the bending by hand. You should be able to get real close to b nut and collar. You need the union to avoid distorting the flare
__________________
John S

WARNING! Information presented in this post is my opinion. All users of info have sole responsibility for determining accuracy or suitability for their use.

Dues paid 2021, worth every penny

RV9A- Status:
95% done, 15% left to go
Electrical/Panel 95% done
Firewall Forward 5% in work
Fiberglass 0%, thought i was building in metal?
www.pilotjohnsrv9.blogspot.com

Last edited by PilotjohnS : 06-12-2021 at 09:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2021, 10:30 PM
Taltruda Taltruda is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 873
Default

Straighten it out to measure the length. Flare both ends of a new length of tube. Cap one end, fill with fine sand, pack it with a wood dowel, cap the other end. Bend where you can, the sand should prevent collapse, allowing some free hand bending where it won’t fit in the bender. Empty the sand, flush out, use a tube brush or pipe cleaner.
__________________
Tom
Las Vegas
RV-4 flying…
RV-8 empenage finished 10-2020

Wings Started.. 11-2020
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-12-2021, 11:41 PM
131RB 131RB is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 312
Default

If I understand right. How about this off of the filter. Eliminate the 180 deg bend and make it a 90. Should leave you a straight run long enough for your flare ferule and nut.
https://www.summitracing.com/parts/vpe-10782
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-13-2021, 12:19 AM
Taltruda Taltruda is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 873
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 131RB View Post
If I understand right. How about this off of the filter. Eliminate the 180 deg bend and make it a 90. Should leave you a straight run long enough for your flare ferule and nut.
https://www.summitracing.com/parts/vpe-10782
You are better with the tubing making the turn than this hard 90 style. The hard 90 fitting has turbulent flow, where the tubing will flow better and be less susceptible to vapor lock issues.
__________________
Tom
Las Vegas
RV-4 flying…
RV-8 empenage finished 10-2020

Wings Started.. 11-2020
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2021, 04:32 AM
131RB 131RB is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 312
Default

I would agree Tom, its not ideal but another way. Not sure of the room he is working with but extending out the 180 deg loop would also give a longer straight to have room to flare the fitting. Bending with sand can be done but that close to the bend will be a pretty good trick.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-13-2021, 06:02 AM
Girraf Girraf is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taltruda View Post
Straighten it out to measure the length. Flare both ends of a new length of tube. Cap one end, fill with fine sand, pack it with a wood dowel, cap the other end. Bend where you can, the sand should prevent collapse, allowing some free hand bending where it won’t fit in the bender. Empty the sand, flush out, use a tube brush or pipe cleaner.
That's a new one for me. I'll write that trick down for when I'm cutting, bending and flaring.
__________________
Vintage Cherokee 160
RV-7:
Empennage complete
SB Wings to QB stage
Fuselage in progress
Finish kit/Engine/Prop Ordered
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:40 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.