VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.

  #1  
Old 05-24-2021, 10:04 AM
ronshort2000 ronshort2000 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: CATAWBA, SC
Posts: 19
Default CS Pilot size

I was working on my -10 VS last night and got to a step where I needed to drill a #19 hole and countersink for a #8 bolt. I bought my tool set from Cleveland so I got my #8 CS and the pilot would not fit into the hole. I fiddles with it for a while and looked up the CS on Cleveland's web site. They state "CC8 - #19 drill size for #8 or 8-32 screw - Pilot size 0.166". I measured the pilot on MY CS and it was .197 . Could be a manufacturing error but was curious if anyone else has run into an issue like this. If it was a Mfg error I'd be surprised if I have the only bad one. For all I know it is something I am doing wrong.

I contacted Cleveland and waiting for a response but wanted to ping the group.

https://eaabuilderslog.org/showmy.ph...523_183708.jpg
__________________
Working on practice kits
Plan to order RV-10 Emp spring 2021
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2021, 10:28 AM
jacoby jacoby is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: WNC
Posts: 312
Default

#8 screw is 0.164" nominal and a #19 drill is 0.166". Your countersink pilot is too big.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2021, 10:46 AM
lr172 lr172 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 6,537
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronshort2000 View Post
I was working on my -10 VS last night and got to a step where I needed to drill a #19 hole and countersink for a #8 bolt. I bought my tool set from Cleveland so I got my #8 CS and the pilot would not fit into the hole. I fiddles with it for a while and looked up the CS on Cleveland's web site. They state "CC8 - #19 drill size for #8 or 8-32 screw - Pilot size 0.166". I measured the pilot on MY CS and it was .197 . Could be a manufacturing error but was curious if anyone else has run into an issue like this. If it was a Mfg error I'd be surprised if I have the only bad one. For all I know it is something I am doing wrong.

I contacted Cleveland and waiting for a response but wanted to ping the group.

https://eaabuilderslog.org/showmy.ph...523_183708.jpg
That's wierd. Even a 3/16 CS would be around .190" Must be a mfg error.
__________________
N64LR - RV-6A / IO-320, Flying as of 8/2015
N11LR - RV-10, Flying as of 12/2019
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2021, 10:53 AM
Freemasm Freemasm is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Orlando
Posts: 481
Default Side note

If you don't have a drill gage(s), get one. Also good for a quick/sanity check for exactly the kind of work what you're doing. If you get it from the Yard Store and they usually include a cardboard "quick guide" for drill index/dimensions/tap sizes/etc. Just a thought.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2021, 12:11 PM
WingsOnWheels WingsOnWheels is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 2,231
Default

your countersink is probably a #8, drill size #8 (#8 drill is 0.199). You need a #19.
__________________
Colin P.
RV-6A #20603
Complete 5/10/19
PP SEL / A&P
I donate every year on my B-Day (in Dec), but donated early in Sep'19.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-24-2021, 05:44 PM
Ralph Inkster Ralph Inkster is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 1,531
Default

This is one simple way to store & identify those screw dimple dies.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dimple dies.jpg
Views:	94
Size:	69.2 KB
ID:	11916  
__________________
Ralph
built a few RVs, rebuilt a few more, hot rodded more, & maintained/updated a big bunch more
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2021, 05:56 PM
agent4573 agent4573 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Mountain view
Posts: 372
Default

Is CC8 stamped on the cutter anywhere? It sounds like that is a CC10.
__________________
www.rv7build.com
N69ER - reserved
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-24-2021, 08:54 PM
ronshort2000 ronshort2000 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: CATAWBA, SC
Posts: 19
Default

If you look at the link I posted you will see a picture of the CS with a caliper on the pilot. You can also see the CS is clearly marked 1/2x100x#8. I have a #10 and a #12 that are marked the same way, with the correct size. The #10 has a pilot slightly smaller that the #8. Maybe a few thou, can't remember the exact size of it. This is definitely for a #8 screw, as indicated on Cleveland's web site.

I haven't heard back from Cleveland, and I am at a stopping point, so I had to order a replacement from Spruce. I hate to have to buy it twice but hopefully I can get the bad one replaced and have a spare.
__________________
Working on practice kits
Plan to order RV-10 Emp spring 2021
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-24-2021, 09:19 PM
agent4573 agent4573 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Mountain view
Posts: 372
Default

Cleveland sent you the wrong tool. Their part number is cc8, but it needs a #19 pilot for a #8 screw. In the video on Cleveland's countersink cutter page he is holding 3 cutters. The one on the left is stamped #19 as the pilot size and should have been what you got in the tool kit. I wanted to make sure Cleveland marked their cutter's the same way as others and the video confirms they do. Yours is stamped #8, and I'm not sure what size bolt you would use that for, since it's oversize for a 3/16" but undersize for a 1/4". Sorry you got the wrong one, hopefully the one you ordered from spruce comes marked as a #19.
__________________
www.rv7build.com
N69ER - reserved
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:22 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.