VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.






VAF on Twitter:
@VansAirForceNet

  #1  
Old 11-27-2022, 05:39 PM
WardC1020 WardC1020 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Blair, NE
Posts: 35
Default Garmin 430 chips

If flying IFR does the terrain chip need o be current? The Nav chip is current, does the terrain chip need to be current? Am I correct the primary chip is the nav chip and the second chip is referred to as the terrain chip? Ward Combs RV 4, N234WC. Blair, Nebraska (BTA)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2022, 06:03 PM
BobTurner BobTurner is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 8,684
Default

You are correct, terrain chip is not required. If following ifr rules you shouldn’t need it!
The nav data is on the left card, as seen from the seat.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2022, 06:39 PM
jcarne's Avatar
jcarne jcarne is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Worland, Wyoming
Posts: 2,404
Default

What Bob said.

I updated the terrain/obstacle since the 430W was new to me but in the future that update is going to be few and far between. Just Nav
__________________
Jereme Carne
Commercial ASEL; IFR
RV-7A Flying as of 03/2021
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2022, 12:23 AM
RV7A Flyer's Avatar
RV7A Flyer RV7A Flyer is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: US
Posts: 2,874
Default

FWIW, I have the full subscription to North America databases...nav, obs and terrain. IIRC, it's Worldwide Terrain data, and it almost *never* changes (think about it ). I think the last update was a couple of years ago.

ETA: left card is nav, right card is terrain/obstacle data.
__________________
2022 Dues paid!

Last edited by RV7A Flyer : 11-30-2022 at 12:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-30-2022, 10:25 AM
Flyfish Flyfish is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Arcata, Ca
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RV7A Flyer View Post
FWIW, I have the full subscription to North America databases...nav, obs and terrain. IIRC, it's Worldwide Terrain data, and it almost *never* changes (think about it ). I think the last update was a couple of years ago.

ETA: left card is nav, right card is terrain/obstacle data.
Unfortunately Terrain data does change. A newly built antenna can ruin your day.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-30-2022, 10:26 AM
mburch's Avatar
mburch mburch is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,514
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyfish View Post
Unfortunately Terrain data does change. A newly built antenna can ruin your day.
You may want to make sure to understand the difference between the terrain database and the obstacle database.
__________________
Matt Burch
RV-7 (last 90%)
http://www.rv7blog.com

Any opinions expressed in this message are my own and not those of my employer.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-30-2022, 12:15 PM
RV7A Flyer's Avatar
RV7A Flyer RV7A Flyer is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: US
Posts: 2,874
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mburch View Post
You may want to make sure to understand the difference between the terrain database and the obstacle database.
What he said.
__________________
2022 Dues paid!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-30-2022, 04:05 PM
Tankerpilot75's Avatar
Tankerpilot75 Tankerpilot75 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 819
Default

My G430 (non WAAS) doesn’t have a terrain card (slot but no card), just a NAV data card in the other slot. For terrain/obstacle data I use the GRT navigation data displayed on the EFIS units. The 28 day data updates cover changes to obstacles that have changed such as windmills and towers, etc.
__________________
Jim Harris, 2008 RV7A, 2nd owner, N523RM (2015) Superior XPIO-360 B1AA2, MT9 CS prop, Two PMags, Dual GRT Horizon EX with ARINC, EIS, Garmin 340, 335 w/WAAS gps, Dual 430s (non-WAAS), TruTrak 385 A/P with auto level & trim, Tosten 6 button Military Grips, FlightBox wired to EX, Dynon D10A w/battery backup, 406 MHz ELT, Mountain High O2, CO2 monitor, Custom Interior, TS Flightline hoses, ETX900 Battery, Bruce Cover

Retired - Living the dream - going broke!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-30-2022, 04:18 PM
RV7A Flyer's Avatar
RV7A Flyer RV7A Flyer is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: US
Posts: 2,874
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tankerpilot75 View Post
My G430 (non WAAS) doesn’t have a terrain card (slot but no card), just a NAV data card in the other slot. For terrain/obstacle data I use the GRT navigation data displayed on the EFIS units. The 28 day data updates cover changes to obstacles that have changed such as windmills and towers, etc.
It's true that you could use an EFIS database for terrain and obstacles instead of something like a GNS-XXX or whatever. I just like complete datasets for everything (kinda OCD, I guess).

But I'll bet that the obstacle database even on an EFIS like GRT, Dynon, etc., is really just repackaged FAA obstacle data, which is released every 56 days. Still, you are correct...you don't need both the EFIS and the GNS to have the data.
__________________
2022 Dues paid!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-30-2022, 05:55 PM
Tankerpilot75's Avatar
Tankerpilot75 Tankerpilot75 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RV7A Flyer View Post
It's true that you could use an EFIS database for terrain and obstacles instead of something like a GNS-XXX or whatever. I just like complete datasets for everything (kinda OCD, I guess).

But I'll bet that the obstacle database even on an EFIS like GRT, Dynon, etc., is really just repackaged FAA obstacle data, which is released every 56 days. Still, you are correct...you don't need both the EFIS and the GNS to have the data.
We’re all OCD! I guess that comes with our pilot license.

Since I have EFIS map data on my lower EFIS and PFD information on the top EFIS it just makes sense that terrain and obstacles displayed (including synthetic vision data) displayed on the lower EFIS becomes my primary source for that data. The screens on the older 430s don’t really have the resolution my old eyes need fo that type of detail. And you’re right, the GRT navigation data is repackaged FAA data - but it’s free through GRT. Jeppesen and Garmin also get their data from the FAA but charge for their system updates.

Fly safe.
__________________
Jim Harris, 2008 RV7A, 2nd owner, N523RM (2015) Superior XPIO-360 B1AA2, MT9 CS prop, Two PMags, Dual GRT Horizon EX with ARINC, EIS, Garmin 340, 335 w/WAAS gps, Dual 430s (non-WAAS), TruTrak 385 A/P with auto level & trim, Tosten 6 button Military Grips, FlightBox wired to EX, Dynon D10A w/battery backup, 406 MHz ELT, Mountain High O2, CO2 monitor, Custom Interior, TS Flightline hoses, ETX900 Battery, Bruce Cover

Retired - Living the dream - going broke!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:01 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.