What's new
[…] I believe it is generally accepted that E-AB airplanes are not "Airworthy" by the definition above since they do not have a Type Certificate, thus don't meet the requirement of paragraph 200a. But they are required to meet paragraph 200b, and "must be in a condition for safe operation", as the Note states, and Section 4097 states.

Actually, you just made my case for me. It clearly states that aircraft that do not have a TC must (only) meet 200b to be defined as Airworthy.

Back to 14 CFR § 3.5(a), that clearly states: "The following terms will have the stated meanings when used in this section:"
That means the given definition does NOT apply anywhere outside of Chapter I Subchapter A Part 3 Subpart A which pertains to ONLY certified aircraft. Therefore, the definition provided there does not apply to E A/B aircraft.
 
Back
Top